10866
Comment: completed through to Christ the King
|
744
|
Deletions are marked like this. | Additions are marked like this. |
Line 3: | Line 3: |
== Prayer Calendar 2018 == ( Lectionary Year B ) |
== Prayer Calendar 2022 == ( Lectionary Year C ) |
Line 8: | Line 8: |
# See http://www.ucappep.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Prayer-Calendar-February-2018.pdf (this address not yet valid) | <<Include(PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2022,' ')>> |
Line 10: | Line 10: |
||||<style="text-align:center">'''Date''' ||'''Day''' ||'''Praying for:-''' ||'''Ministers or Officers''' ||'''Liturgical Colour''' || ||Dec ||03 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Advent 1 || Recently ordained Ministers & Ordinands ||Rev Semisi Tauali’i & Rev Paul Dau||Purple || ||Dec ||10 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Advent 2 || Armadale congregation ||Rev Fiona Winn ||Purple || ||Dec ||17 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Advent 3 || Balkara Parish: Cook Islands Church; Clayton; St. David’s Oakleigh ||Rev. Uru Tairea; Rev Peter Wiltshire ||Purple || ||Dec ||24 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Advent 4 || Beaumaris (St. Martin's) congregation; Black Rock (St. Andrew's) congregation ||Without Minister; Ps Dianne Paterson ||Purple || ||Dec ||25 ||Christmas Day || Bentleigh congregation ||Rev Dr Julie Hall ||White || ||Dec ||31 ||Christmas 1 || Berwick congregation ||Rev. Wendy Snook ||White || ||Jan ||06 ||Epiphany || || || White || ||Jan ||07 ||Baptism of Jesus ||Uniting Care "Connections", Uniting Care lifeAssist ; Brighton congregation, Trinity ||Ms Trish Chapman EO , Ms Dianne Embry EO; Rev Kevin Kim ||White || ||Jan ||14 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Epiphany 2 || Brighton Beach congregation, (St. Leonard's); St. Leonard's College ||Rev Kim Cain, Rev Judith Watkins, Mr Ian Grimwood; Mr Stuart Davis Principal || Green || ||Jan ||21 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Epiphany 3 || Carrum, Chelsea, and Edithvale congregations; Cornish College ||Rev Claire Dawe; Principal Ms Vicki Steer ||Green || ||Jan ||28 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Epiphany 4 || Caulfield, Indonesian congregation ||Rev Lingky Widodo ||Green || ||Feb ||04 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Epiphany 5 || Candidates undergoing their theological training || Heather Hon & Paulo Kwajakwan ||Green || ||Feb ||12 || Transfiguration of Jesus ||Chadstone congregation, (St. Mark’s); Melbourne Fijian Uniting Church; Bayview Homes || Without Minister; (Supply Minister Rev Dr Dong Won (Paul) Goh) ||White || ||Feb ||14 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Ash Wednesday || Chaplains to hospitals and homes for the aged in our Presbytery || ||Purple || ||Feb ||18 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Lent 1 || Cheltenham-Mentone congregation ||Rev Greg Fry ||Purple || ||Feb ||25 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Lent 2 || Coatesville congregation; Creative Ministries Network Faith Community; Creative Ministries Network ||Rev Gareth Darlow; Without Minister; ||Purple || ||Mar ||04 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Lent 3 || Dandenong congregations: Dandenong Trinity, Dandenong Fijian ||Rev Jason Kioa ||Purple || ||Mar ||11 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Lent 4 || Endeavour Hills congregation || Rev Robin Yang ||Purple || ||Mar ||18 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Lent 5 || Elsternwick congregation ||Rev Phillip Liebelt ||Purple || ||Mar ||25 || Annunciation of the Lord || || ||White || ||Mar ||25 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Palm Sunday Passion Sunday ||Defence Force Chaplains in our Presbytery || ||Purple || ||Mar ||26 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Monday in Holy Week || || ||Purple || ||Mar ||27 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Tuesday in Holy Week || || ||Purple || ||Mar ||28 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Wednesday in Holy Week || || ||Purple || ||Mar ||29 ||<style="background-color:purple;"> Maundy Thursday || || ||Purple || ||Mar ||30 ||<bgcolor="purple" style="" "">Good Friday || || || || ||Mar ||31 ||<bgcolor="purple" style="" "">Holy Saturday || || || || ||Apr ||01 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter Day ||Stonnington Community Church ||Rev Greg Crowe ||White || ||Apr ||08 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 2 || Frankston (High Street) congregation, Chaplaincy at Monash University - Frankston campus ||Rev David Fotheringham, (Supply Rev Brenda Cooper); Ms Mandy Lake ||White || ||Apr ||15 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 3 || St. Andrew's Gardiner congregation ||Rev Ayub Yahya ||White || ||Apr ||22 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 4 || Glen Waverley congregation || Rev Neil Peters, Ps Alison Dingwell-Clarkson, Ms Alanee Hearnshaw || White || ||Apr ||29 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 5 || Haileybury College and Haileybury Faith Community ||Rev Kim Groot; Mr Derek Scott Principal ||White || ||May ||06 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 6 || Hampton congregation ||Rev Tim Angus ||White || ||May ||10 ||Ascension Day || || || White || ||May ||13 ||<style="background-color:yellow;">Easter 7 || Heatherton-Dingley congregation, Karingal congregation (joint ministry with Lutherans) ||Rev Peter Whitaker; Rev Warren Paltridge ||White || ||May ||20 ||<style="background-color:red;">Day of Pentecost ||Korean Church of Melbourne congregation ||Rev Han Woong Song, Rev Sunghoon Hong & Rev Heeyoung Lim ||White || ||May ||27 || Trinity Sunday ||Leighmoor congregation; Monash congregation, Clayton North ||Rev Peter Whitaker; Rev Ray !McCluskey || White || ||Jun ||03 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 2 [11] ||Mornington congregation, (St. Mark’s) ||Rev John Haig, Ps Hannah Dungan || Green || ||Jun ||10 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 3 [12] ||Mount Eliza, Village congregation ||Rev Cameron !McAdam ||Green || ||Jun ||17 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 4 [13]|| Murrumbeena congregation ||Rev Jay Robinson and Pastors Hannah Rate, Tai Alphred and Kelly Skilton ||White || ||Jun ||22 ||<style="background-color:red;">UCA Anniversary ||The Assembly: ||Pastor Stuart !MacMillan (President), Ms Colleen Geyer (General Secretary), Dr Deidre Palmer (President-Elect) ||Green || ||Jun ||24 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 5 [14] ||Mount Martha congregation ||without Minister ||Green || ||Jul ||01 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 6 [15] ||Mount Waverley congregation (High St Rd); Somers Camp ||Rev Julie Ross, Rev Scott Findlay; All leaders and campers at the camp ||Green || ||Jul ||08 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 7 [16] ||Mount Waverley congregation, (St John's); 15th Meeting of the Assembly ||Rev Semisi Tauali’i; the New President Dr Deidre Palmer ||Green || ||Jul ||15 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 8 [17] ||Mount Waverley congregation, (St Luke's) ||Rev James Douglas ||Green || ||Jul ||22 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 9 [18] ||Mulgrave - Wanda St congregation ||Without Minister, (Supply Rev Ian Cayzer) ||Green || ||Jul ||29 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 10 [19] ||Narre Warren North congregation; Noble Park congregation (St Columba's) ||Rev Bruce Crowle; Without Minister, (Supply Rev Bruce Monro) ||Green || ||Aug ||05 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 11 [20] ||Officer - Pakenham Mission Area (Pakenham, Pakenham Upper and Officer congregations); Samoan congregation at Keysborough ||Rev Ann Simons; Without Minister ||Green || ||Aug ||12 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 12 [21] ||Ormond congregation ||Rev Andrew Boyle ||Green || ||Aug ||19 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 13 [22] ||Parkdale congregation, (St David's); Pakenham Upper Faith Community || Ps Anna White-Atkins, Ps David Atkins; Without Minister ||Green || ||Aug ||26 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 14 [23] ||Uniting-Prahran, Uniting-Eastern Victoria Division || Ms Stav Stathopoulos EO, Ms Angela Forbes GM & Rev Gavin Blakemore Mission & Ethos Partner ||Green || ||Sep ||02 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 15 [24] ||Sandringham congregation; Seaford congregation ||Rev Christine Macdowall; Without Minister; (Supply Rev Brian Niblock) ||Green || ||Sep ||09 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 16 [25] ||South Casey Mission Area (Cranbourne & Hampton Park congregations) ||Without Minister, (Supply Rev Ineke Giles); Rev (Deacon) Mat Harry ||Green || ||Sep ||16 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 17 [26] ||Southern Mornington Peninsula Parish ||Rev Chris Meneilly ||Green || ||Sep ||23 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 18 [27] ||The Presbytery of Port Phillip East and its leadership team. ||((Chair) Rev Andrew Boyle, (Deputy Chair) Rev Cameron McAdam, Rev Liz McMillan (Presbytery Minister, Pastoral Care); Rev Dr Robert Johnson (Acting Presbytery Minister, Mission and Education); Mr Ian Firth (Secretary), Mr Chris Begg (Treasurer) ||Green || ||Sep ||30 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 19 [28] ||South Port Uniting Church Parish Mission: Paul the Apostle and Port Melbourne congregations & South Port UnitingCare ||Rev Ross Carter, Rev Hoon You; Chris Milne, Manager ||Green || ||Oct ||07 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 20 [29] ||School, college and university chaplains in our Presbytery ||Rev Kim Groot,Rev Graeme Bartley, Ps Kaylea Fearn ||Green || ||Oct ||14 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 21 [30] ||Springvale congregation, St Kilda and UnitingCare Mission ||Rev Paul Dau; Rev David Pargeter ||Green || ||Oct ||21 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 22 [31] ||Toorak congregation ||Rev Dr Chris Page ||Green || ||Oct ||28 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 23 [32] ||Wesley College ||Rev Graeme Bartley; Pastor Kaylea Fearn; Dr Helen Drennen, Principal ||Green || ||Oct ||31 ||<style="background-color:red;"> Reformation Day || || ||Red || ||Nov ||01 ||All Saints Day ||Uniting Aged Care - Noble Park (Trewint); Girrawheen Nursing Home Brighton; Girrawheen Day Centre Brighton ||Ms Robyn Reader, Manager, Ms Cathy Beaton, Chaplain ||White || ||Nov ||04 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 24 [33] ||Uniting-Wesley ||Mr Jerry Ham, EO ||Green || ||Nov ||11 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 25 [34] ||Wheelers Hill congregation ||Rev Charles Bakhtar ||Green || ||Nov ||18 ||<style="background-color:green;"> Pent 26 [35] ||Westernport Parish - Hastings, Balnarring, Crib Point congregations ||Rev Fiona Morrison ||Green || ||Nov ||25 || Christ the King ||The Synod of Victoria and Tasmania: ||Rev Sharon Hollis(Moderator), Rev Dr Mark Lawrence (General Secretary), Ms Isabel Thomas Dobson (Associate General Secretary), Rev Denise Liersch (Moderator Elect) ||White || |
See [[attachment:Calendar2022.pdf|the Presbytery Prayer Calendar]] for the current year. |
Line 78: | Line 12: |
Previous Presbytery Prayer Calendars are at PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2018, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2017, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2016, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2015, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2014, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2013, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2012, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2011, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2010 |
Previous Presbytery Prayer Calendars are at PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2021, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2020, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2019, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2018, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2017, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2016, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2015, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2014, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2013, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2012, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2011, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2010 |
Presbytery of Port Phillip East
Prayer Calendar 2022
( Lectionary Year C )
Any questions about this calendar, please contact JohnHurst.
Previous years at PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2021, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2020, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2019
WARNING: This is copied from the official Presbytery Calendar, as far as the "Edited to Here" flag.
Beyond that are cut and pastes from previous years, and are not accurate. They will be updated as time permits.
Presbytery of Port Phillip East Prayer Calendar 2021-2022
Date |
Day |
Praying for:- |
Ministers or Officers |
Liturgical Colour |
28 Nov 2021 |
Advent 1 |
SoMang Faith Community |
Rev Junho Back, Ms Sarah Back |
Purple |
|
|
Melbourne Methodist Church in Zimbabwe Faith Community |
Ms Evelyn Mavodza |
|
05 Dec 2021 |
Advent 2 |
Armadale congregation; All retired clergy and their spouses |
Rev Fiona Winn, Mr Bill Rush |
Purple |
|
|
St George's Burnley congregation |
Rev Molesi Tamate, Mrs Jean Palalagi-Gunston |
|
12 Dec 2021 |
Advent 3 |
Ministry candidates in formation program |
Mr Duncan Turuva |
Purple |
|
|
Recently ordained ministers & ordinands |
Ms Andrea Mayes |
|
19 Dec 2021 |
Advent 4 |
Bentleigh congregation |
Rev Dr Julie Hall, Mrs Glennys Morgan |
Purple |
25 Dec 2021 |
Christmas Day |
National Council of Churches in Australia & Act for Peace |
|
White |
26 Dec 2021 |
Christmas 1 |
and Partner churches across the world |
|
|
02 Jan 2022 |
Christmas 2 |
VCC Emergency Services Chaplains & Volunteers |
|
White |
06 Jan 2022 |
Epiphany of our Lord |
|
|
White |
09 Jan 2022 |
Baptism of Jesus |
Uniting Camping - Merricks Lodge |
Co Managers: Mr Matt Gee & Ms Amy Higgins |
White |
16 Jan 2022 |
Epiphany 2 |
Defence Force Chaplains |
Rev Steve Terrell (Army Reserve) |
Green |
|
|
All retired ministers |
|
|
23 Jan 2022 |
Epiphany 3 |
Uniting Aboriginal and Islander Christian Congress |
Interim Chairperson Mark Kickett |
|
|
UCA Day of Mourning |
|
|
|
30 Jan 2022 |
Epiphany 4 |
Presbytery Leadership |
Chair Dr Tom Spurling, Deputy Chair Rev Cameron McAdam, Treasurer Mr Jeff Gardner |
Green |
06 Feb 2022 |
Epiphany 5 |
St Leonard's College, Brighton |
Principal Mr Stuart Davis, Chaplain Rev Judith Watkins |
Green |
|
|
Wesley College |
Principal Mr Nick Evans, Chaplains Mr Bradon French & Ms Kaylea Fearn |
|
13 Feb 2022 |
Epiphany 6 |
Cornish College |
Principal Ms Nicola Forrest, Chaplain Rev Claire Dawe |
Green |
20 Feb 2022 |
Epiphany 7 |
School chaplains |
Mr Rod Dungan, Mr Mat Pendle, Rev Steve Terrell, Rev Judith Watkins, Ms Kaylea Fearn |
Green |
27 Feb 2022 |
Transfiguration of Jesus |
University chaplains in our Presbytery |
Rev Kharis Abadani, Ms Mandy Lake, Ms Kelly Skilton, Rev Jay Robinson |
White |
06 Mar 2022 |
Lent 1 |
Pilgrim Theological College |
Head of College Rev Sean Winter, Faculty staff and students |
Purple |
13 Mar 2022 |
Lent 2 |
Beaumaris congregation |
Rev Scott Finlay, Mr Nick Toovey |
Purple |
20 Mar 2022 |
Lent 3 |
Berwick (St Andrew's) congregation |
St Andrew’s Berwick: Chair Joy Jackson, and the new supply ministry team |
Purple |
27 Mar 2022 |
Lent 4 |
Presbytery Ministry Team |
Rev Duncan Macleod, Rev Anneke Oppewal, Rev Craig Mitchell, Secretary Ms Anne Kim |
Purple |
|
|
Brighton Trinity congregation |
Rev Kevin Kim, Chair Ms Helen Wells |
|
03 Apr 2022 |
Lent 5 |
Brighton St Leonard's congregation |
Rev Kim Cain, Mr Peter Hunkin |
Purple |
10 Apr 2022 |
Palm Sunday Passion Sunday |
Cheltenham Mentone congregation |
Rev Greg Fry, Mr David Johnson |
Purple |
|
|
Black Rock congregation |
Ms Dianne Paterson, Mr Barry Arnold |
|
11 Apr 2022 |
Monday in Holy Week |
|
|
Purple |
12 Apr 2022 |
Tuesday in Holy Week |
|
|
Purple |
13 Apr 2022 |
Wednesday in Holy Week |
|
|
Purple |
14 Apr 2022 |
Maundy Thursday |
|
|
Purple |
15 Apr 2022 |
Good Friday |
|
|
No Colour/ or Black |
16 Apr 2022 |
Holy Saturday |
|
|
Black am /White pm |
17 Apr 2022 |
Easter Day |
Caulfield Indonesian |
Rev Lingky Widodo, Mr Sely Kapa |
White |
24 Apr 2022 |
Easter 2 |
Melbourne Fijian Uniting Church in Chadstone |
Mr Eroni Salabogi, Ms Lusiana Varea |
White |
|
|
Uniting Day Care, Bayview Units, Chadstone |
|
|
01 May 2022 |
Easter 3 |
Clayton Cook Island Uniting congregation |
Rev Ngatokoitu Ongoua, Rev Tangi Tangatatutai (Minister in Association |
White |
|
|
St David's Oakleigh congregation |
Rev Peter Wiltshire, Mrs Betty Sibly, Mr Robert Jones |
|
08 May 2022 |
Easter 4 |
The Assembly (May 6- 9) |
Rev Sharon Hollis (President), Ms Colleen Geyer (General Secretary) |
White |
15 May 2022 |
Easter 5 |
Coatesville congregation |
Rev Graeme Bartley, Mr Richard Palmer |
White |
22 May 2022 |
Easter 6 |
Creative Ministries Network congregation |
Rev John Bottomley, Ms Linda Hoskins |
White |
|
|
Cranbourne congregation |
Rev Tony Duncan |
|
26 May 2022 |
Ascension Day |
|
|
White |
29 May 2022 |
Easter 7 |
Dandenong congregations (Trinity & Lewe Tolu Vakalou) |
Rev Berlin Guerrero, Mr Nigel Bitu, Ian Spencer |
White |
|
|
Endeavour Hills congregation |
Rev Mike You, Mr Wes Porch |
|
05 Jun 2022 |
Day of Pentecost |
Elsternwick congregation |
Rev Joy Blamires, Mrs Patricia McKay |
Red |
|
|
Hampton congregation |
Rev Ann Simons, Mr Ian Menzies |
|
12 Jun 2022 |
Trinity Sunday |
St Andrew's Gardiner congregation |
Rev Ajub Jahja, Ms Tracie Mulia, Ms Irma Aer |
White |
19 Jun 2022 |
Pent 2 [12] |
Glen Waverley congregation |
Rev Neil Peters, Ms Alanee Hearnshaw & Ms Dianne Paterson, Mr Glyn Howells |
Green |
22 Jun 2022 |
UCA Anniversary |
High St Frankston congregation |
Rev John Connan (suppy), Ms Mandy Lake, Mr Ross Huggard |
Red |
|
|
Somers Camp |
All leaders and campers at the camp |
|
26 Jun 2022 |
Pent 3 [13] |
Synod of Victoria/Tasmania |
Rev David Fotheringham (Moderator), Rev Dr Mark Lawrence (General Secretary) |
Red |
|
|
|
Ms Isabel Thomas Dobson (Associate General Secretary), Rev Denise Liersch (past Moderator) |
|
03 Jul 2022 |
Pent 4 [14] |
Hampton Park congregation |
Rev Ric Holland, Ms Niki Oostwoud, Mr David Taylor |
Green |
10 Jul 2022 |
Pent 5 [15] |
Heatherton Dingley congregation |
Mrs Christine Duguid |
Green |
|
|
Karingal congregation |
Rev Reg Davies, Mr Kieth Pyke |
|
17 Jul 2022 |
Pent 6 [16] |
Korean Church of Melbourne (KCM) congregation |
Rev Han Song, Mr Seoungup Kim |
Green |
24 Jul 2022 |
Pent 7 [17] |
Leighmoor congregation |
Rev Heeyoung Lim, Ms Fiona Wailes |
Green |
31 Jul 2022 |
Pent 8 [18] |
Uniting By The Bay - Chelsea-Carrum Congregation |
Rev Sam Joo, Ms Marie McIntosh |
Green |
07 Aug 2022 |
Pent 9 [19] |
St Mark's Mornington congregation |
Rev Joy Blamires, Ms Ann Scoular |
Green |
|
|
The Village Church Mt Eliza congregation |
Rev Cameron McAdam, Mr Tim Gordon, Ms Kaye De Wijn |
|
14 Aug 2022 |
Pent 10 [20] |
Monash congregation |
Rev Kharis Abadani, Ms Chaterine Altmann |
Green |
|
|
Mulgrave congregation |
Rev Kharis Abadani, Ms Kaye Corsham |
|
21 Aug 2022 |
Pent 11 [21] |
Mt Martha congregation |
Mr John Hennekam |
Green |
28 Aug 2022 |
Pent 12 [22] |
Uniting Vic.Tas |
Ms Bronwyn Pike CEO , Ms Silvia Alberti Executive General Manager - Operations |
Green |
|
|
Uniting Mission Directors & Ethos Partner |
Rev John Clarke - Director of Mission; Rev Gavin Blakemore - Mission & Ethos Partner |
|
04 Sep 2022 |
Pent 13 [23] |
Mt Waverley congregation |
Rev Julie Ross, Rev Semisi Tauali’I, Mr Colin Adam |
Green |
|
|
St Luke's Mt Waverley congregation |
Rev James Douglas, Ms Eunice Magee |
|
11 Sep 2022 |
Pent 14 [24] |
Murrumbeena congregation |
Rev Jay Robinson, Ms Kelly Skilton and Mr Zak Hanyn, Mrs Alison Campbell Rate |
Green |
18 Sep 2022 |
Pent 15 [25] |
Narre Warren North congregation |
Rev Bruce Crowle |
Green |
25 Sep 2022 |
Pent 16 [26] |
St Columba's Noble Park congregation |
Rev Bruce Monro, Dr Greg Wyatt |
Green |
|
|
Keysborough Samoan congregation, Noble Park |
Mr David loelu |
|
02 Oct 2022 |
Pent 17 [27] |
Ormond congregation |
Rev Andrew Boyle, Rev Pam White (Pastoral Supply), Dr Mardie Townsend |
Green |
09 Oct 2022 |
Pent 18 [28] |
Pakenham congregation |
Rev Robert Elkhuizen, Ms Jo Crisp & Mr Riak Kiir, Mrs Marie Harding |
Green |
16 Oct 2022 |
Pent 19 [29] |
Parkdale congregation |
Ms Anna White-Atkins |
Green |
|
|
Sandringham congregation |
Rev Deacon Helen Jackson |
|
23 Oct 2022 |
Pent 20 [30] |
Uniting Agewell |
Rev Clare Brockett - Director of Mission |
Green |
|
|
|
Mr Andrew Kinnersley CEO; Ms Victoria Jacques GM Victoria |
|
30 Oct 2022 |
Pent 21 [31] |
Chaplains in hospitals and aged care |
Chaplain Luise Westwood (Noble Park), Chaplain Zena Liston (Mornington) |
Green |
|
|
Southern Mornington Peninsula |
Rev Ian Stewart, Ms Jill Fearon |
|
06 Nov 2022 |
Pent 22 [32] |
Seaford congregation |
Mr David Higham, Mrs Anne Gill |
Green |
Edited to Here
01-Nov-2021 |
All Saints Day |
|
|
White |
06-Nov-2021 |
Pent 24 [33] |
Wheelers Hill congregation |
Rev Charles Bakhtar |
Green |
13-Nov-2021 |
Pent 24 [33] |
Western Port Parish - Hastings, Balnarring, Crib Point congregations |
Rev (Deacon) Nigel McBrien |
Green |
20-Nov-2021 |
Christ the King/ Reign of Christ |
The Synod of Victoria and Tasmania: |
Rev Denise Liersch (Moderator), Rev Dr Mark Lawrence (General Secretary), Ms Isabel Thomas Dobson (Associate General Secretary) |
White |
See the Presbytery Prayer Calendar for the current year.
Previous Presbytery Prayer Calendars are at PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2021, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2020, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2019, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2018, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2017, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2016, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2015, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2014, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2013, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2012, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2011, PresbyteryPrayerCalendar2010